Sports

Ten area softball players named All-State

New London's Layney Loyd represents Union area on first team,

Union file photo

New London’s Layney Loyd was named first-team All-State in Class 1A.
Union file photo New London’s Layney Loyd was named first-team All-State in Class 1A.
/

The Iowa Girls’ Coaches Association released its All-State softball teams last week, and 10 area players were named to the squads. That included one first-teamer, in New London’s Layney Loyd, four second-teamers, three third teamers and two honorable mentions.

Loyd, a junior, was the anchor for the New London offense this season, hitting a blazing-hot .577 with 10 doubles, one triple, two home runs and 14 RBIs. She also went 17-17 in stolen bases en route to her Class 1A first-team selection.

A couple of area big school girls were named to the Class 4A second team. Fairfield freshman Hannah Simpson and Mt. Pleasant senior Anni Liechty were both named to the squad.

Simpson had a huge year for the Trojans, hitting .475 with 11 doubles, two triples, three home runs and 33 RBIs. Liechty went out in style for Mt. Pleasant, hitting .361 with five doubles, one triple, four home runs and 42 RBIs.

Van Buren and Pekine each had one selection on the Class 2A second team. Junior Lexi Girak represented the Warriors after filling the stat sheet with a .441 average, eight doubles, 22 RBIs and 13 stolen bases. Senior Zoey Wright eclipsed a .500 average for Pekin this season, hitting .505 with 12 doubles, three triples, seven home runs, 34 RBIs and 14 stolen bases.

Washington sophomore Kellie Dallmeyer picked up a spot on the Class 4A third team. Dallmeyer led the Demons with a .461 average, and also finished with 11 doubles, three home runs, 27 RBIs and 14 stolen bases.

Emilee Linder joined Pekin teammate Wright on the Class 2A list. The junior made the third team after hitting .455 with seven doubles, five triples, a home run and 13 RBIs.

Winfield-Mt. Union sophomore Madie Anderson was named to the Class 1A third team. The Wolves’ starting pitcher went 17-8 in the circle with a 1.84 ERA and 290 strikeouts.

Highland’s Abbie Miller and W-MU’s Keetyn Townsley were both named to honorable mentions lists. Miller, a senior, hit .444 with seven doubles, two triples, four home runs and 47 RBIs to make the Class 2A list. Townsley landed on the Class 1A list in just her eighth-grade year after hitting .349 with nine RBIs and 15 stolen bases.

Listed below are the full All-State teams for classes 1A, 2A and 4A. To view the list in its entirety, visit www.iagca.org/softball.

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM: Taryan Barrick (12), AGWSR; Makenna Kuper (10), AGWSR; Bailey Ashton (12), BCLUW; Kelsey Lint (12), BGM; Mackenzie Meister (11), Bishop Garrigan; Kori Wedeking (11), Clarksville; Mikayla Houge (11), Collins-Maxwell; Alexis Houge (9), Collins Maxwell; T.J. Stoaks (10), Lenox; Skylar Sadler (12), Lisbon; Emile Krpan (12), Melcher-Dallas; Breianna Klein (12), Murray; Kayla Wookey (12), Murray; Layney Loyd (11), New London; Olivia Larsen (12), Newell-Fonda; Ella Larsen (10), Newell-Fonda; Lily Castle (11), Newman Catholic; Taryn Hintz (11), South O’Brien; Sterling BERNDT (9), Wayne; Camryn Jacobsen (10), Wayne; Katelyn Martian (12), Westwood; Andee Marin (12), Westwood.

CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM: Ali Gerbacht (11), AGWSR; Jaden Harris (11), Akron-Westfield; Lilly Parrott (11), Belle Plaine; Madison Meister (11), Bishop Garrigan; Leeah Weber (11), Central City; Madison Tritle (12), Central City; Cheyenne Behrends (10), Clarksville; Hannah Caple (12), Collins-Maxwell; Katelyn Winnett (12), Coon Rapids-Bayard; Ashley Grapp (12), Don Bosco; Talia Schon (11), Glidden Ralston (11); Grace Hovenga (12), Janesville; Peyton Robinson (8), Lisbon; Haley Godfrey (10), Melcher-Dallas; Macy Alexander (12), Newman Catholic; Paige Leininger (11), Newman Catholic; Emma Deucore (12), North Mahaska; Madeline Else (12), Ridgeview; Sidney Struve (11), South O’Brien; Brooke Roby (9), Twin Cedars; Emily McIntosh (10), West Harrison; Cheyanna Rife (12), West Harrison.

CLASS 1A THIRD TEAM: Shaylee Dodd (12), Belle Plaine; Amanda Miller (11), Bishop Garrigan; Jozie Lett (11), CAM; Ainsley Lovrien (11), Clarksville; Ella Kahler (11), Collins-Maxwell; Kendall Reed (11) Fremont-Mills; Addi Meese (10), Fremont-Mills; Rylee Schnepf (9), Gehlen Catholic; Katie Brennan (12), Kee; Sam Schrantz (12), Lisbon; Reegan Happel (12), Lisbon; Carson Fisk (12), Lynnville-Sully; Mallory Loftus (11), Lynnville-Sully; Riley Enfield (10), Melcher-Dallas; Kelli Romero (12), Murray; Bailey Sievrs (10), Newell-Fonda; Gracie Blumi (11), Riverside; Emma Ramon (11), Rockford; Megan Stuhr (11), Sigourney; Erin Flattery (12), St. Edmonds; Grace Bailey (9), Twin Cedars; Madie Anderson (10), Winfield-Mt. Union.

CLASS 1A HONORABLE MENTION: Rachel Sicard (11), AGWSR; Alayna Mullinix (11), Akron-Westfield; Sydney Beymer (10), Audubon; Kiersten Kruse (10), BCLUW; Easton Swanson (12), BCLUW; Selena Valenzuela (11), Bedford; Kaylee Lint (12), BGM; Alison Boechmann (10), Calamus-Wheatland; Grace Elvert (12), Calamus-Wheatland; Kylee Rockhold (9), Central Decatur; Cora McAlister (12), Coon Rapids-Bayard; Kassidy Croghan (12), East Mills; Kami Waymire (11), Exira-EHK; Macy Emgarten (9), Exira-EHK; Anna Britt (12), Gehlen Catholic; Sydney Lane (10), Grand View Christian; Madison Hough (11), GTRA; Bailey Hoff (11), Janesville; Makayla Walleser (12), Kee; Madison Goodwin (12), Kingsley-Pierson; Morgan Parrish (12), Lenox; Stacia Hall (10), Lisbon; Arlie Lorack (9), Lone Tree; Grace Tath (10), Marquette Catholic (10), Taylor Harpenau (9), MMCRU; Mikayla Fritz (10), Moravia; Kiya Johnson (8), North Butler; Alex Mathers (12), North Butler; Madison McKay (10), North Mahaska; Laura Hopperstad (12), Northwood-Kensett; Josie Gansen (10), Riceville; Kara Richard (12), Ridgeview; Taylor Knaack (11), River Valley; Kenna Ford (12), Riverside; Jamie Schuster (12), Rockford; Natalee Waters (10), Seymour; Ashley Kriener (12), South Winneshiek; Josie Harman (9), Southeast Warren; Kali Spicer (12), Springville; Ali Silvius (10), Stanton; Jaedyn Winter (11), Turkey Valley; Shayla Kuennen (12), Turkey Valley; Ali Mockenhaupt (9), Twin Cedars; Kelsey Koch (10), West Harrison; Keetyn Townsley (8), Winfield-Mt. Union; Amanda Foster (10), Woodbine.

CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM: Abby Kraemer (12), Alta Aurelia; Jessica Flaherty (12), Alta-Aurelia; Heather Boeckenstedt (12), Beckman Catholic; Hannah Ausenhus (12), Central Springs; Payton Slaughter (12), Cherokee Washington; Rilee Slycord (12), Colfax-Mingo; Ruby Kappelar (12), Durant; Alli Boyle (10), Earlham; Madison Farrington (12), East Marshall; Maria Rasmussen (12), East Marshall; Molly Schany (11), Emmetsburg; Lily Miller (12), I-35; Carolina McAlexander (12), Mt. Ayr; Abby Flanagan (11), North Linn; Grace Flanagan (11), North Linn; Denali Loecker (11), Ogden; Makenzie McGriff (11), Pleasantville; Katie Bracken (12), Regina Catholic; Jadyn Anderson (12), Saint Ansgar; Meagan Blomgren (12), Van Meter; Lexi Lander (11), West Monona; Payton Schwiesow (11), West Sioux;

CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM: Madison Osborn (12), Alburnett; Kaylea Fessler (9), Central Springs; Colbee Cunningham (12), Colfax-Mingo; Marissa Stock (12), Denver; Taylor Kvale (9), Dike-New Hartford; Kamryn Meyer (12), Durant; Alexis Bean (12), Earlham; Kodie Hoskey (11), East Marshall; Kate Stanley (12), I-35; Kristin Sadler (11), Jesup; Maddie Rolling (12), North Union; Zoey Wright (12), Pekin; Josie Sowers (10), Pleasantville; Abby DeJoode (12), Pleasantville; Madison Jones (12), South Central Calhoun; Lexi Jirak (11), Van Buren; Haley Forret (12), Van Buren; Abby Archer (12), Van Meter; Nicki Henson (10), West Branch; Madysn Grotewold (12), West Lyon; Erika McKenney (11), West Sioux; Shayden Blankenship (11).

CLASS 2A THIRD TEAM: Katie Anzalone (12), AHSTW; Sydney Steffen (12), Beckman Catholic; Abigayle Angell (10), Central Springs; Hannah Happ (12), Durant; Brielle Madden (10), Emmetsburg; Zoe Miller (11), Jesup; Erikah Rife (9), Logan-Magnolia; Reanna Rife (11), Logan-Magnolia; Kaitlyn Sommerfelt (10), North Linn; Hannah Bridgewater (11), North Linn; Neveah Hildrebrandt (10), Northeast; Bree Mangelsen (11), Northeast; Katelyn Halbach (12), Osage; Lydia Knapp (12), Panorama; Emilee Linder (11), Pekin; Chloe Morgan (11), Pella Christian; Tanya Schutjer (12), Saint Angsar; Olivia Larsen (11), Sidney; Emma Reid (12), Wapello; Chandler Schemper (12), Western Christian; Kortney Drake (12), Wilton; Emma DeStigter (10), Woodbury Central.

CLASS 2A HONORABLE MENTION: Kylie Volesky (12), Alburnett; Teagan Slaughter (10), Cherokee Washington; Abbie Schany (10), Emmetsburg; Abbie Miller (12), Highland; Abby Gaudian (11), Hudson; Lexi Branning (11), IKM-Manning; Rhianna Bigwood (12), Jexsup; Jayda Gay (10), Martensdale-St. Mary’s; Alexa Anderson (10), Mt. Ayr; Kenedee Bubke (11), MVAOCOU; Hope Steinberger (11), North Union; Mereditch Adreon (11), Ogden; Breanna Diersen (12), South Hamilson; Abby Meyer (10), Sumner-Fredericksburg; Riley Knoblach (12), West Lyon; Kiley Henschen (12), West Monona; Marllory Lange (9), Wilton; Sally Gallagher (12), Woodbury Central.

CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM: Abbie Hlas (11), ADM; Skylar Rigby (11), Ballard; Abby Husak (11), Ballard; Emma Dighton (10), Boone; Makaylin Powers (12), Burlington; Alyvia Dubois (12), Carlisle; Molly Hoekstra (11), Carlisle; Samantha Heyer (12), Carhles City; Lisabeth Fiser (11), Charles City; Megan Doty (12), Grinnell; Morgan Schaben (12), Harlan; Mackenzie Hupke (12), Independence; Brylee Klosterman (11), Iowa City Liberty; Emery Neer (12), Knoxville; Sydney Nielsen (12), Marion; Sam Lee (11), North Scott; Maddie Parks (12), Pella; Eve Wedewer (10), West Delaware; Jena Young (8), Winterset; Keera Ball (12), Xavier.

CLASS 4A SECOND TEAM: Isabell Hobbs (11), Ballard; Riley Gilroy (10), Bondurant-Farrar; Kennedy Preston (11), Carlisle; Kamryn O’Brien (11), Dallas Center-Grimes; Molly Cooney (11), Dallas Center-Grimes; Sarah Heilsen (12), Denison-Schelswig; Hannah Simpson (9), Fairfield; Riley Nelson (12), Gilbert; Sydney Bermann (12), Glenwood; Allie Jo Zieser (11), Independence; Brooke Haage (11), LeMars; Anni Leichty (12), Mt. Pleasant; Peyton Maher (12), Newton; Ryan Cheek (10), North Scott; Haley Downe (10), Norwalk; Hayle Hacker (10), Oskaloosa; Kinzey Foley (11), Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Kelly Stoakes (9), Webster City; Corry Pickering (12), Winterset; Olivia Ricahrds (12), Xavier.

CLASS 4A THIRD TEAM: Aliya Yanga (8), ADM; Riley Plantenberg (12), Bishop Heelan; Emily Ades (10), Boone; Bryanna Mehaffy (11), Burlington; Mya Cavanagh (12), Central DeWitt; McKenzie Rosenboom (12), Central DeWitt; Rachel Chambers (9), Charles City; Ainsley Schrock (11), Clear Creek-Amana; Nessa Johnson (10), Gilbert; Sami Miller (11), Mason City; Briley Sodergren (12), Norwalk; Jayden Lammers (10), Norwalk; Ashley Kindley (12), Oskaloosa; Lydia Olejniczak (8), Perry; Skylar Cole (11), Storm Lake; Anna Chapman (10), Wahlert Catholic; Kellie Dallmeyer (10), Washington; Molly McNally (12), Waverly-Shell Rock; Macey Kleitsch (11), West Delaware; Kya Loffswold (10), Xavier.