Sports

Class 3A groupings out for baseball

Shortstop Luke Turner catches the throw from Washington catcher Brady Knutson at second base to catch the Assumption runner stealing for an out in the Class 3A District 9 baseball game last season in Washington. Davenport Assumption won 2-1 and advanced to beat Fairfield, 3-2. Assumption then beat Boone 7-3 at state, then lost in the semifinal to Central DeWitt 4-1. (Doug Brenneman/The Union)
Shortstop Luke Turner catches the throw from Washington catcher Brady Knutson at second base to catch the Assumption runner stealing for an out in the Class 3A District 9 baseball game last season in Washington. Davenport Assumption won 2-1 and advanced to beat Fairfield, 3-2. Assumption then beat Boone 7-3 at state, then lost in the semifinal to Central DeWitt 4-1. (Doug Brenneman/The Union)

SUBSTATE #5

Assumption, Davenport

Clear Creek-Amana

Fairfield

Fort Madison

Keokuk

Mt. Pleasant

Solon

Washington

SUBSTATE #6

Carlisle

Centerville

Grinnell

Knoxville

Norwalk

Oskaloosa

Pella

Winterset

Class 3A

1. Central DeWitt (9-1)

2. Dallas Center-Grimes (9-0)

3. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (7-1)

4. Davenport, Assumption (7-3)

5. Winterset (7-0)

6. Xavier, Cedar Rapids (4-2)

7. Bishop Heelan, Sioux City (6-3)

8. Centerville (4-1)

9. Boone (6-1)

10. Gilbert (7-1)

Others: Ballard, Huxley (6-2); Clear Creek-Amana (7-2); Oskaloosa (7-3); MOC-Floyd Valley (8-1); Waverly-Shell Rock (6-2)

SUBSTATE #1

Bishop Heelan, Sioux City

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

Estherville Lincoln Central

LeMars

MOC-Floyd Valley

Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Spencer

Storm Lake

SUBSTATE #3

Benton Community

Charles City

Decorah

Independence

South Tama County, Tama

Vinton-Shellsburg

Waverly-Shell Rock

Xavier, Cedar Rapids

SUBSTATE #5

Assumption, Davenport

Clear Creek-Amana

Fairfield

Fort Madison

Keokuk

Mt. Pleasant

Solon

Washington

SUBSTATE #7

ADM, Adel

Ballard

Bondurant-Farrar

Nevada

Newton

North Polk, Alleman

Perry

Saydel

SUBSTATE #2

Algona

Boone

Clear Lake

Gilbert

Hampton-Dumont-CAL

Humboldt

Iowa Falls-Alden

Webster City

SUBSTATE #4

Anamosa

Center Point-Urbana

Central DeWitt

Maquoketa

Marion

Mount Vernon

Wahlert, Dubuque

West Delaware, Manchester

SUBSTATE #6

Carlisle

Centerville

Grinnell

Knoxville

Norwalk

Oskaloosa

Pella

Winterset

SUBSTATE #8

Atlantic

Carroll

Creston

Dallas Center-Grimes

Denison-Schleswig

Glenwood

Greene County

Harlan