News

Washington County elects new leaders

Union photo by Gretchen Teske

A slew of candidates were elected in Washington County to fill open mayoral, city council and school board seats following Election Day on Tuesday, Nov. 5.
Union photo by Gretchen Teske A slew of candidates were elected in Washington County to fill open mayoral, city council and school board seats following Election Day on Tuesday, Nov. 5.
/

WASHINGTON COUNTY — Following the election on Tuesday, Nov. 5, a slew of candidates were elected for mayoral, city council and school board positions within Washington County. According to the Iowa Secretary of State website, voter turn out in Washington County was 9.89 percent with 1,494 of its 15,100 registered voters coming out to cast ballots.

The City of West Chester had one of the most interesting elections as there was no mayoral candidate on the ballot, but two were written in. Chad Peiffer received nine votes and Steven Lippard two. Because Peiffer was written in as the mayor and did not run for election, he has the opportunity to turn the position down.

Washington County Auditor Dan Widmer said should Peiffer decide not to accept the position he can submit a letter of resignation to the city clerk by 5 p.m. on the 10th day after the final canvas. If he does not resign, Lippard will have the opportunity to take the position.

Should Lippard decline, he must write a letter of resignation to be presented to the city clerk by 5 p.m. on the 10th day after the final canvas. Then the city council would then appoint someone as mayor or petition for a new election.

City council and mayoral electees

Ainsworth

At-large: Dave W. Roberts with 33 votes and Ronald A. Greiner with 25 votes

Brighton

Mayor: Melvin Rich with 66 votes

At-large: Cathy Rich with 63 votes, Paul R. Shelangoski with 63 votes and Mary Smith with 39 votes

Crawfordsville

At-large: Tom Conrad with 21 votes and Eric Davis with 20 votes

Kalona

Mayor: Mark Robe with 182 votes

At-large: Jenelle Bender with 186 votes and Gregory Schmidt with 157 votes

Riverside

Mayor: Allen Schneider with 175 votes

At-large: Jeanine Redlinger with 145 votes, Edgar McGuire with 132 votes and Lois Schneider with 111 votes

Washington

At-large: Millie Youngquist with 265 votes

Ward 1: Danielle Pettit-Majewski with 94 votes

Ward 3: Brendan DeLong with 163 votes

Wellman

At-large: Aaron Fleming with 129 votes, Angela Stutzman with 128 votes and Anthony Evans with 106 votes

West Chester

Mayor: Write-in candidate with 11 votes

At-large: Ronald L. Carey with 15 votes, Andrew Barnhart with 15 votes, Steven Lippard with 14 votes, Vanessa Wasson with 12 votes and Justin Banks with 8 votes

School board

Fairfield

At-large: no votes

Highland

At-large: Nate Robinson with 301 votes

District 2: Mike Golden with 291 votes

District 4: Samantha Holden with 227 votes

District 6: Kathy Butler with 292 votes

Keota

At-large: Andy Conrad with 11 votes, Billie Kindred with 10 votes and James A. Tinnes with seven votes

Mid-Prairie

At-large: Marianne Schlabachwith 374 votes, Denise Chittick with 356 votes, Jeremy Picard with 337 votes and Mary Allred with 284 votes

At-large vacancy: Jeremy Gugel with 409 votes

Public measure VF: Yes with 337 votes

Public measure VG: Yes with 378 votes

Pekin

At-large: Jennifer Coleman with 6 votes

District 1: Mike Mefford with 6 votes

District 2: Mike Davis with 6 votes

District 4: Heidi Baker with 5 votes

Public measure MK: Yes with 5 votes

WACO

District 1: Megan Waterhouse with 44 votes

District 3: Jared Achen with 20 votes

Washington

Director at-large: Eric Turner with 490 votes

District 1: Kelly Smith with 465 votes

District 3: Troy Suchan with 456 votes

District 4: Sonia Leyva with 244 votes

Winfield-Mt. Union

Director at-large: no votes

Community colleges

Indian Hills

District 3: Amy webbier, no votes

Kirkwood

District 4: Lorraine Williams with 1,152 votes

Southeastern

District 1: Joseph Johnson with 47 votes