Iowa Prep Sports Podcast

Boys basketball postseason pairings

The Iowa High School Athletic Union has released its pairings for the 2019-20 boys basketball postseason.

Substate champions advance to the state tournament March 9-13 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

CLASS 2A SUBSTATE 5

DISTRICT 9

Quarterfinals Monday, Feb. 17

at Durant

Mid-Prairie vs. Wilton, 6:30 p.m.

Durant vs. Louisa-Muscatine, 8 p.m.

Semifinals Thursday, Feb. 20

at Camanche

Williamsburg vs. Durant/Louisa-Muscatine winner, 6:30 p.m.

Camanche vs. Mid-Prairie/Wilton winner, 8 p.m.

Final Tuesday, Feb. 25

at Davenport West

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 10

Quarterfinals Monday, Feb. 17

at Mediapolis

Danville vs. Central Lee, 6:30 p.m.

Mediapolis vs. West Liberty, 8 p.m.

Semifinals Thursday, Feb. 20

at West Branch

West Branch vs. Mediapolis/West Liberty winner, 7 p.m.

at West Burlington

West Burlington vs. Danville/Central Lee winner, 7 p.m.

Final Tuesday, Feb. 25

at Washington

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Substate final

Saturday, Feb. 29 at Muscatine

District 9 winner vs. District 10 winner, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A SUBSTATE 6

DISTRICT 11

Quarterfinals Monday Feb. 17

at Eddyville

Cardinal vs. Van Buren, 6:30 p.m.

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont vs. Davis County, 8 p.m.

Semifinals Friday Feb. 20

At Albia

Chariton vs. EBF/Davis County winner, 6:30 p.m.

Albia vs. Cardinal/Van Buren winner, 8 p.m.

Final Tuesday Feb. 25

At Centerville

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Substate final

Saturday, Feb. 29 at TBD

District 11 winner vs. District 12 winner, 7 p.m.

CLASS 1A SUBSTATE 4

DISTRICT 7

First round Monday, Feb. 17

at Wyoming

Morning Star Academy vs. Midland, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals Thursday, Feb. 20

at Springville

Springville vs. Morning Star Academy/Midland winner, 7 p.m.

at Stanwood

Lone Tree vs. Calamus-Wheatland, 6:30 p.m.

North Cedar vs. Lisbon, 8 p.m.

at Highland

Highland vs. Hillcrest Academy, 7 p.m.

Semifinals Tuesday, Feb. 25

at Highland

Springville/Morning Star Academy/Midland winner vs. Lone Tree/Calamus-Wheatland winner, 6:30 p.m.

Highland/Hillcrest Academy winner vs. North Cedar/Lisbon winner, 8 p.m.

Final Thursday, Feb. 27

at Iowa City West

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 8

First round Monday, Feb. 17

at Winfield

Winfield-Mount Union vs. Columbus, 7 p.m.

at Sigourney

Sigourney vs. Tri-County, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 20

at Wayland

WACO vs. Winfield-Mount Union/Columbus winner, 7 p.m.

at Notre Dame

New London vs. Wapello, 6:30 p.m.

Notre Dame vs. Sigourney/Tri-County winner, 8 p.m.

at Pekin

Pekin vs. Holy Trinity, 7 p.m.

Semifinals Tuesday, Feb. 25

at Notre Dame

WACO/Winfield-Mount Union/Columbus winner vs. New London/Wapello winner, 6:30 p.m.

Notre Dame/Sigourney/Tri-County winner vs. Pekin/Holy Trinity winner, 8 p.m.

Final Thursday, Feb. 27

at Mediapolis

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Substate final Saturday, Feb. 29

at Iowa City West

District 7 winner vs. District 8 winner, 7 p.m.

CLASS 1A SUBSTATE 5

DISTRICT 9

First round Monday, Feb. 17

at North English

HLV vs. Twin Cedars, 6:30 p.m.

English Valleys vs. Moulton-Udell, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals Thursday, Feb. 20

at Montezuma

North Mahaska vs. Moravia, 6:30 p.m.

HLV/Twin Cedars winner vs. Montezuma, 8 p.m.

at Keota

BGM vs. Lynville-Sully, 6:30 p.m.

English Valleys/Moulton-Udell winner vs. Keota, 8 p.m.

Semifinals Tuesday, Feb. 25

at Montezuma

BGM/Lynville-Sully winner vs. English Valleys/Moulton-Udel/Keota winner, 6:30 p.m.

Montezuma/HLV/Twin Cedars winner vs. North Mahaska/Moravis winner, 8 p.m.

Final Thursday, Feb. 27

at Williamsburg

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Substate final Saturday, Feb. 29

at Knoxville

District 9 winner vs. District 10 winner, 7 p.m.