Sports

Class 1A, 2A baseball brackets released

Pekin's Mason Juhl beats the ball and Keota's Tyler Waterhouse's tag to second base for a successful steal in last year's postseason. (Doug Brenneman/The Union)
Pekin's Mason Juhl beats the ball and Keota's Tyler Waterhouse's tag to second base for a successful steal in last year's postseason. (Doug Brenneman/The Union)
/

The path to the state tournament has been mapped out by the Iowa High School Athletic Association for Classes 1A and 2A in baseball.

The District 1 champions will face the District 2 champion and so on through 16 districts in eight substate finals for the right to go to the state tournament July 24-Aug. 1 at Principal Park in Des Moines.

DISTRICT PAIRINGS

CLASS 2A

SUBSTATE 5

DISTRICT 9

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, July 11

at Williamsburg

Williamsburg vs. West Branch, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 14

at Wellman

West Liberty vs. Wilton, 4:30 p.m.

Mid-Prairie vs. Williamsburg/West Branch winner, 7 p.m.

FINAL

Saturday, July 18

at Wellman

Semifinal winners

DISTRICT 10

QUARTERFINAL

Saturday, July 11

at Community Field (Burlington)

Van Buren vs. West Burlington, 4:30 p.m.

Louisa-Muscatine vs. Danville, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 14

at Donnellson

Mediapolis vs. Louisa-Muscatine/Danville winner, 4:30 p.m.

Central Lee vs. Van Buren/West Burlington winner, 7 p.m.

FINAL

Saturday, July 18

at Donnellson

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE FINAL

Tuesday, July 19

at TBA

District 9 winner vs. District 10 winner

SUBSTRATE 6

DISTRICT 11

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, July 11

at Pella Christian

Albia vs. Chariton, 4:30 p.m.

Pella Christian vs. Cardinal, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 14

at Eddyville

Davis County vs. Pella Christian/Cardinal winner, 4:30 p.m.

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont vs. Albia/Chariton winner, 7 p.m.

FINAL

Saturday, July 18

at Eddyville

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 12

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, July 11

at Pleasantville

Pleasantville vs. West Central Valley, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 14

at Van Meter

Interstate-35 vs. Clarke, 4:30 p.m.

Van Meter vs. Pleasantville/West Central Valley winner, 7 p.m.

FINAL

Saturday, July 18

at Van Meter

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE FINAL

Tuesday, July 21

at TBA

District 11 winner vs. District 12 winner

•••

CLASS 1A

SUBSTATE 4

DISTRICT 7

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, July 11

at Alburnett

Midland vs. North Cedar, 4:30 p.m.

Alburnett vs. Prince of Peace, 7 p.m.

at Miles

Calamus-Wheatland vs. Springville, 4:30 p.m.

Easton Valley vs. Bellevue Marquette, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 14

at Alburnett

Midland/North Cedar winner vs. Alburnett/Prince of Peace winner, 7 p.m.

at Miles

Calamus-Wheatland/Springville winner vs. Easton Valley/Bellevue Marquette winner, 7 p.m.

FINAL

Saturday, July 18

at Alburnett

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 8

FIRST ROUND

Thursday, July 9

at Winfield

Winfield-Mount Union vs. Columbus, 7 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, July 11

at Notre Dame

Lone Tree vs. Hillcrest Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Notre Dame vs. Winfield-Mount Union/Columbus winner, 7 p.m.

at New London

Highland vs. Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.

New London vs. Wapello, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 14

at Notre Dame

Lone Tree/Hillcrest Academy winner vs. NotreDame/Winfield-Mount Union/Columbus winner, 7 p.m.

at New London

Highland/Lisbon winner vs. New London/Wapello winner, 7 p.m.

FINAL

Saturday, July 18

at Notre Dame

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE FINAL

Tuesday, July 21

at TBA

District 7 winner vs. District 8 winner

SUBSTATE 5

DISTRICT 9

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, July 11

at Grundy Center

Don Bosco vs. GMG, 4:30 p.m.

Grundy Center vs. Iowa Valley, 7 p.m.

at Traer

Wapsie Valley vs. Gladbrook-Reinbeck, 4:30 p.m.

North Tama vs. Belle Plaine, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 14

at Traer

Don Bosco/GMG winner vs. Grundy Center/Iowa Valley winner, 4:30 p.m.

North Tama/Belle Plaine winner vs. Wapsie Valley/Gladbrook-Reinbeck winner, 7 p.m.

FINAL

Saturday, July 18

at Grundy Center

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 10

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, July 11

at Victor

English Valleys vs. Keota. 4:30 p.m.

HLV vs. Tri-County, 7 p.m.

at Montezuma

Pekin vs. BGM, 4:30 p.m.

Montezuma vs. Sigourney, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 14

at Victor

HLV/Tri-County winner vs. English Valleys/Keota winner, 7 p.m.

at Montezuma

Pekin/BGM winner vs. Montezuma/Sigourney winner, 7 p.m.

FINAL

Saturday, July 18

at Victor

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE FINAL

Tuesday, July 21

at TBA

District 9 winner vs. District 10 winner, 7 p.m.