Sports

Demons, Cobras still ranked fifth

Four area teams appear in 'received votes' portion of AP poll

Sigourney-Keota’s Brady Duwa holds up the football after jumping on Van Buren County’s second fumble in the first quarter Friday at Sigourney in a 48-13 win. (Jim Johnson/The Union)
Sigourney-Keota’s Brady Duwa holds up the football after jumping on Van Buren County’s second fumble in the first quarter Friday at Sigourney in a 48-13 win. (Jim Johnson/The Union)

With four weeks down in the 2020 High School football season in the rear view mirror, the top line of each class seems pretty steady. For the second-straight week, each class in Iowa high school football kept the same No. 1 team as it had the week before.

Southeast Polk, Dallas Center-Grimes, PCM, OABCIG, Grundy Center and Don Bosco all stayed atop their respective classes in one of the more chalky weekends of the year.

Washington and Sigourney-Keota stayed No. 5 in both The Gazette and Associated Press polls. The Demons and Cobras have now both been ranked No. 5 for three-straight weeks.

A handful of area teams received votes in the AP poll. New London picked up three votes in the Class 8-Man poll. Winfield-Mt. Union (8-Man), Mid-Prairie (1A) and Highland (A) each had one vote.

GAZETTE/KGYM FOOTBALL POLL

CLASS 4A W-L Pts Pvs

1. Southeast Polk (6) 4-0 60 1

2. Urbandale 4-0 51 2

3. West Des Moines Dowling 3-1 46 3

4. Ankeny 3-1 37 5

5. Johnston 3-1 31 8

6. Iowa City West 2-0 29 7

7. Waukee 2-2 27 4

8. Pleasant Valley 4-0 18 10

9. West Des Moines Valley 1-2 13 5

10. Dubuque Hempstead 3-1 12 —

Dropped out: Cedar Rapids Washington (9).

Others receiving votes: Cedar Rapids Washington 3, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 2, Dubuque Senior 1.

CLASS 3A W-L Pts Pvs

1. Dallas Center-Grimes (5) 3-0 58 1

2. Harlan 4-0 46 2

3. Cedar Rapids Xavier (1) 4-0 45 3

4. Lewis Central 4-0 42 4

5. Washington 4-0 41 5

6. Davenport Assumption 4-0 20 6

7. Grinnell 3-1 15 7

8. Decorah 4-0 12 9

(tie) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3-1 12 8

10. North Scott 2-1 11 9

(tie) Webster City 4-0 11 9

Dropped out: None.

Others receiving votes: Western Dubuque 7, West Delaware 6, Pella 4.

CLASS 2A W-L Pts Pvs

1. Monroe PCM (4) 4-0 57 1

2. Williamsburg (2) 4-0 53 2

3. West Lyon 4-0 49 3

4. Central Lyon-GLR 4-0 38 4

5. Waukon 3-1 34 5

6. Sioux Center 4-0 33 6

7. Mount Vernon 4-0 19 7

8. Monticello 3-0 11 9

9. Solon 2-2 9 —

10. Des Moines Christian 2-0 8 9

Dropped out: Estherville ELC (7), Unity Christian (9).

Others receiving votes: Spirit Lake 5, Camanche 4, Estherville ELC 4, Unity Christian 3, West Marshall 3.

CLASS 1A W-L Pts Pvs

1. Ida Grove OABCIG (6) 4-0 60 1

2. South Central Calhoun 4-0 48 2

3. Underwood 4-0 47 3

4. Van Meter 4-0 46 4

5. Sigourney-Keota 4-0 37 5

6. South Hamilton 4-0 26 7

7. Emmetsburg 4-0 23 6

8. Southeast Valley 4-0 14 10

9. Pleasantville 4-0 12 —

(tie) West Sioux 3-1 12 10

Dropped out: Woodward-Granger (8), Interstate 35 (9).

Others receiving votes: Interstate 35 3, Durant 1, Waterloo Columbus 1.

CLASS A W-L Pts Pvs

1. Grundy Center (2) 4-0 56 1

2. Iowa City Regina (3) 3-1 54 2

3. Saint Ansgar (1) 4-0 48 3

4. Wapsie Valley 4-0 40 4

5. South Winneshiek 4-0 38 5

6. Edgewood-Colesburg 4-0 30 6

7. MFL MarMac 3-1 23 9

8. Logan-Magnolia 3-1 14 7

9. West Hancock 3-1 11 —

10. Lisbon 3-1 9 8

Dropped out: Southwest Valley (10).

Others receiving votes: Woodbury Central 7.

8-PLAYER W-L Pts Pvs

1. Don Bosco (5) 2-0 59 1

2. Remsen St. Mary’s (1) 3-0 53 2

3. Audubon 4-0 43 3

4. Anita CAM 4-0 41 4

5. Fremont-Mills 3-0 34 5

6. Easton Valley 4-0 24 6

7. Montezuma 4-0 20 8

(tie) Newell-Fonda 4-0 20 9

9. Coon Rapids-Bayard 4-0 11 10

10. Janesville 3-1 9 —

Dropped out: Springville (7).

Others receiving votes: Gladbrook-Reinbeck 7, Tripoli 6, Martensdale-St. Marys 3.

ASSOCIATED PRESS POLL

Class 4A W-L Pts Pvs

1. Southeast Polk (13) 4-0 130 1

2. Urbandale 4-0 103 2

3. West Des Moines Dowling 4-0 93 3

4. Ankeny 3-1 88 5

5. Pleasant Valley 4-0 60 10

6. Johnston 3-1 59 8

7. Iowa City West 2-0 50 7

8. Waukee 2-2 35 6

9. Dubuque Hempstead 3-1 28 NR

10. West Des Moines Valley 1-2 27 4

Others receiving votes: Bettendorf 11. Fort Dodge 9. Council Bluffs Lincoln 5. Cedar Falls 5. Waterloo West 5. Cedar Rapids Washington 4. Dubuque Senior 3. <

Class 3A W-L Pts Pvs

1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (3) 4-0 105 2

2. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (2) 4-0 103 4

3. Dallas Center-Grimes (4) 3-0 101 1

(tie) Harlan (2) 4-0 101 3

5. Washington (2) 4-0 84 5

6. Davenport Assumption 4-0 69 6

7. Webster City 4-0 37 7

8. Decorah 4-0 33 9

9. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3-1 25 8

10. Manchester West Delaware 4-1 16 10

Others receiving votes: Nevada 14. Grinnell 8. Epworth Western Dubuque 6. Eldridge North Scott 5. Glenwood 3. Mason City 3. Spencer 1. Huxley Ballard 1. <

Class 2A W-L Pts Pvs

† 1. Inwood West Lyon (3) 4-0 115 3

† 2. Williamsburg (3) 4-0 113 1

† 3. Monroe PCM (5) 4-0 111 2

† 4. Central Lyon-GLR (2) 4-0 97 4

† 5. Sioux Center 4-0 67 6

† 6. Mount Vernon 4-0 59 5

† 7. Monticello 3-0 40 10

† 8. Waukon 3-1 37 7

† 9. Camanche 3-1 16 NR

10. Estherville-Lincoln Central 3-1 15 8

Others receiving votes: West Liberty 8. Atlantic 6. Spirit Lake 6. State Center West Marshall 5. Des Moines Christian 5. Maquoketa 5. Orange City Unity Christian 4. Solon 2. Wellman Mid-Prairie 1. Iowa Falls-Alden 1.

Class 1A W-L Pts Pvs

1. O-A/BCIG (11) 4-0 120 1

2. South Central Calhoun (2) 4-0 108 3

3. Van Meter 4-0 106 2

4. Underwood 4-0 87 4

5. Sigourney-Keota 4-0 68 5

6. Emmetsburg 4-0 57 6

7. Jewell South Hamilton 4-0 52 9

8. Pleasantville 4-0 44 10

9. Durant 3-0 33 7

10. Hawarden West Sioux 3-1 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Southeast Valley 10. Waterloo Columbus 9. Mount Ayr 4. Hull Western Christian 3. West Branch 1. <

Class A W-L Pts Pvs

1. Grundy Center (8) 4-0 122 1

2. St. Ansgar (4) 4-0 117 2

† 3. Iowa City Regina (1) 3-1 91 3

4. Calmar South Winneshiek 4-0 82 5

5. Edgewood-Colesburg 4-0 74 4

6. Fairbank Wapsie Valley 4-0 73 6

7. Britt West Hancock 3-1 47 9

8. Lisbon 3-1 24 7

9. Logan-Magnolia 3-1 18 8

(tie) Monona MFL-Mar-Mac 3-1 18 NR

Others receiving votes: Moville Woodbury Central 14. Belle Plaine 7. Council Bluffs St. Albert 6. Lake Mills 6. Lawton-Bronson 2. Oakland Riverside 2. Ridge View 2. Riverside Highland 1. Mason City Newman 1.

CLASS 8 MAN W-L Pts Pvs

1. Audubon (3) 4-0 115 2

2. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (7) 2-0 102 1

3. Remsen Saint Mary’s (2) 4-0 94 4

4. Anita CAM 4-0 91 3

5. Montezuma 4-0 68 6

(tie) Fremont Mills, Tabor 3-0 68 5

7. Newell-Fonda 4-0 63 7

8. Easton Valley (1) 4-0 58 8

9. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 4-0 22 10

10. Coon Rapids-Bayard 4-0 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Tripoli 6. Martensdale-St. Marys 4. Woodbine 3. Springville 3. Janesville 3. North English English Valleys 3. New London 3. Lenox 1. Winfield-Mount Union 1. <