Sports

Girls wrestle at Highland

RIVERSIDE — Friday’s wrestling tournament for girls at Highland High School had participants from three Union area schools.

No one earned a title but Mt. Pleasant’s Abby Blint, Highland’s Mackenzie McFarland, Ellie Brenneman of Mid-Prairie and Sarah Meader of Mid-Prairie all finished second.

Mid-Prairie’s Mia Garvey was injured in her first match and didn’t wrestle again.

Girls 1

Abby Blint (Mount Pleasant) placed second and Angelina Roling (Highland) was fourth.

Round 1

Blint won by fall over Roling (Highland) (Fall 0:42)

Round 2

Jasmine Luedtke (Ottumwa) won by fall over Blint (Fall 1:26)

Jada Daily (Davenport West) won by fall over Roling (Fall 0:48)

Round 3

Blint won by major decision over Jada Daily (Davenport West) (Maj 10-0)

Jasmine Luedtke (Ottumwa) won by fall over Roling (Fall 1:03)

Girls — 2

Mackenzie McFarland of Highland was second.

McFarland won by fall over Karlee Bellenger (BGM, Brooklyn) (Fall 0:44)

McFarland won by fall over Hannah Ngyuyen (Ottumwa) (Fall 0:30)

Emmersen Thomas (West Branch) won by fall over McFarland (Fall 0:16)

Girls — 3

Ella McNamee (Mount Pleasant) was third and Emil Harmston (Mid-Prairie) was fourth.

Round 1

Danica Linn (Colfax-Mingo) won by major decision over Ela McNamee (Maj 9-0)

Teagan Schreiber (Clear Creek-Amana) won by fall over Harmston (Fall 0:52)

Round 2

Teagan Schreiber (Clear Creek-Amana) won by decision over McNamee (Dec 5-2)

Danica Linn (Colfax-Mingo) won by fall over Harmston (Fall 0:58)

Round 3

McNamee won by fall over Harmston (Fall 2:45)

Girls — 5

Ellie Brenneman of Mid-Prairie was second.

Brenneman won by fall over Selena Lopez (Colfax-Mingo) (Fall 1:39)

Stormy Bauwens (Clear Creek-Amana) won by tech fall over Brenneman (TF 19-3)

Brenneman won by fall over Haley Pierson (BGM, Brooklyn) (Fall 0:41)

Girls — 7

3rd Place — Caitlyn Busch (Mid-Prairie) was third.

Busch (Mid-Prairie) won by fall over Emma Mathis (Clear Creek-Amana) (Fall 2:38)

Nevaeh Briggs (English Valleys-Tri County) won by fall over Busch (Fall 1:30)

Kirsten Frier (Colfax-Mingo) won by fall over Busch (Fall 0:24)

Girls — 8

Maddie Peiffer (Highland) was third and Brittney Pfeifer (Mid-Prairie) was fourth.

Round 1

Kylie Doty (Colfax-Mingo) won by fall over Peiffer (Highland) (Fall 1:34)

Melany Vry (Colfax-Mingo) won by fall over Pfeifer (Mid-Prairie) (Fall 0:44)

Round 2

Doty (Colfax-Mingo) won by major decision over Vry (Colfax-Mingo) (Maj 12-0)

Peiffer (Highland) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Pfeifer (Mid-Prairie) (UTB 4-3)

Round 3

Doty won by fall over Pfeifer (Mid-Prairie) (Fall 0:46)

Vry won by fall over Peiffer (Highland) (Fall 1:10)

Girls — 10

Sarah Meader (Mid-Prairie) placed second and Madison Kelly (Mid-Prairie) was fourth.

Round 1

Maggie Schroeder (Colfax-Mingo) won in sudden victory-1 over Kelly (SV-1 7-5)

Meader won by fall over Miranda McGill (Colfax-Mingo) (Fall 0:44)

Round 2

Meader won by fall over Kelly (Fall 1:34)

Schroeder won by fall over McGill (Fall 1:38)

Round 3

McGill won by fall over Kelly (Fall 2:37)

Schroeder won by decision over Meader (Dec 5-0)