Sports

IATC Cross-Country All-State

Danville/New London's Alexander Julian (772), who finished third, runs next to Danville/New London's Ty Carr (769), who finished second, during the Class 2A race at the Iowa High School State Cross Country Meet at Lakeside Municipal Golf Course in Ford Dodge Saturday, Oct. 31, 2020. Both were All-State selections by the IATC. (Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)
Danville/New London's Alexander Julian (772), who finished third, runs next to Danville/New London's Ty Carr (769), who finished second, during the Class 2A race at the Iowa High School State Cross Country Meet at Lakeside Municipal Golf Course in Ford Dodge Saturday, Oct. 31, 2020. Both were All-State selections by the IATC. (Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)
/

2020 Iowa Association of Track and Field and Cross-Country Coaches Cross Country All-State Teams

IATC Class 4A Girls

Keelee Leitzen, freshman, 18:08.0, Dubuque Hempstead

*Lauren Schulze, senior, 18:18.3, West Des Moines Valley

**Kaia Downs, junior, 18:20.0, Sioux City East

*Bella Heikes, senior, 18:20.2, Johnston

**Micah Poellet, senior, 18:21.4, Linn-Mar, Marion

Lauren McMahon, senior, 18:27.6, Ankeny

Olivia Verde, freshman, 18:27.9, Johnston

Addison Dorenkamp, freshman, 18:30.7, West Des Moines Valley

*Ashlyn Keeney, junior, 18:34.7, Iowa City Liberty

**Lillian Schmidt, senior, 18:40.0, Dubuque Senior

**Aleah Tenpas, junior, 18:43.9, Johnston

Julia Gehl, freshman, 18:46.0, Dubuque Hempstead

*Mattison Plummer, senior, 18:51.9, Southeast Polk

Rondi Quass, sophomore, 18:54.4, Ankeny Centennial

Kamryn Ensley, junior, 19:10.9, West Des Moines Valley

IATC Class 3A Girls

*Shewaye Johnson, sophomore, 17:55.3, Ballard

*Paityn Noe, sophomore, 18:01.1, Ballard

*Ainsley Erzen, junior, 18:46.7, Carlisle

**Kiki Connell, senior, 18:54.1, Charles City

**Emma Hoins, senior, 19:01.3, Waverly-Shell Rock

Rebecca Anderson, sophomore, 19:05.5, Decorah

Geneva Timmerman, sophomore, 19:09.7, ADM Adel

Lydia Maas, freshman, 19:14.1, Hampton-Dumont-Cal

**Gabby Moran, senior, 19:16.8, Dubuque Wahlert Catholic

Kami Smith, sophomore, 19:26.5, Dallas Center-Grimes

**Megan Sterbenz, senior, 19:26.5, Dallas Center-Grimes

**Alix Oliver, senior, 19:31.3, Dubuque Wahlert Catholic

*Braelyn Baker, senior, 19:32.9, Creston

Brooklyn Stanley, freshman, 19:44.2, Sioux City Bishop Heelan Catholic

Emily Haverdink, junior, 19:47.3, Moc-Floyd Valley

IATC Class 2A Girls

Danielle Hostetler, freshman, 19:08.9, Mid-Prairie

**Addison Parrott, senior, 19:31.3, Danville/New London

Jaden Yoder, junior, 19:38.9, Mid-Prairie

Amber Homan, sophomore, 19:46.1, Denver

*Amanda Treptow, junior, 19:47.7, Jesup

Ruth Jennings, junior, 19:54.7, Williamsburg

Mitzy Evans, junior, 19:56.4, Mid-Prairie

Clare Wright, freshman, 20:00.3, Jesup

Maria Kruse, freshman, 20:02.0, Dyersville Beckman Catholic

Sydney Yoder, junior, 20:02.3, Mid-Prairie

Kyrstin Agnitsch, junior, 20:03.2, Cherokee

Mayson Hartley, sophomore, 20:14.2, Clarinda

**Taylor Kvale, junior, 20:26.5, Dike-New Hartford

Georgia Paulson, freshman, 20:27.4, Underwood

Kallie Wallick, senior, 20:31.4, Tipton

Class 1A Girls

**Haley Meyer, junior, 19:11.3, Lansing Kee,

*Billie Wagner, sophomore, 19:19.8, Calmar South Winneshiek

**Jalyssa Blazek, junior, 19:30.5, Jackson Junction Turkey Valley

*Maddie Moline, senior, 19:30.9, Manson Northwest Webster

***Peyton Pogge, senior, 19:35.3, Neola Tri-Center

Addison Grady, junior, 19:53.3, Hudson

Clare Kelly, sophomore, 19:56.4, Van Meter

*Rylee Sloss, senior, 19:57.5, ACGC

*Rylee Dunkin, sophomore, 20:05.9, Bussey Twin Cedars

*Greenlee Smock, sophomore, 20:14.2, Lynnville-Sully

Grace Lidgett, sophomore, 20:14.2, Traer North Tama

Preslie Oswald, sophomore, 20:15.4, Manson Northwest Webster

Emma Ostswinkle, senior, 20:16.4, Cascade

Elie Tuhn, junior, 20:17.2, Baxter

Reese Duncan, freshman, 20:26.3, Council Bluffs St. Albert,

IATC Class 4A Boys

*Jaysen Bouwers, 12, 15:31.2 , Sioux City North

**Ryan Winger, 12, 15:45.7, Dubuque Hempstead

Jackson Heidesch, 10, 15:53.8, West Des Moines Dowling Catholic

Will Lohr, 11, 16:00.2, Sioux City North

Andrew Bickford, 12, 16:06.8, Cedar Rapid Prairie

Ford Washburn, 10, 16:11.2, Iowa City City High

Anthony Moran, 12, 16:14.4, Urbandale

Connor Kilgore, 12, 16:14.6, Dubuque Senior

Will Ryan, 11, 16:15.1, West Des Moines Dowling Catholic

Joel Burris, 12, 16:15.3, Cedar Falls

Alex McKane, 11, 16:15.6, Iowa City West

Jacob Christensen, 12, 16:15.7, Waukee

Cade Muller, 12, 16:16.0, West Des Moines Dowling Catholic

Vincent Hodges, 12, 16:19.3, Waukee

T J. Tomlyanovich, 12, 16:19.3, Cedar Falls

IATC Class 3A Boys

***Nate Mueller, 12, 15:28.7, ADM Adel

**Quinton Orr, 12, 15:48.0, Humboldt

*Aidan Ramsey, 11, 16:05.5, Dallas Center-Grimes

*Eli Larson, 11, 16:05.9, Center Point-Urbana

**Brady Hogan, 12, 16:12.4, Decorah

**Luke Post, 12, 16:23.0, Center Point-Urbana

Craig Alan Becker, 12, 16:27.3, Atlantic

*Zach Sporaa, 10, 16:32.8, North Polk Alleman

*Brandon Barker, 12, 16:36.6, Clear Creek-Amana

Max Sporaa, 10, 16:38.1, North Polk Alleman

*Trey Gross, 12, 16:43.0, Harlan

Nathan Munshower, 12, 16:43.0, Dubuque Wahlert

Shane Erb, 11, 16:44.6, Marion

Anthony Schmitz, 12, 16:45.3, Pella

Jacob Ewers, 11, 16:47.3, Dallas Center-Grimes

IATC Class 2A Boys

**Caleb Shumaker, 12, 16:13.2, Tipton

Ty Carr, 11, 16:50.1, Danville/New London

Alexander Julian, 11, 16:50.6, Danville/New London

Carson Houg, 11, 16:58.6, Des Moines Christian

Aaron Fynaardt, 10, 16:59.1, Des Moines Christian

*Tage Hulstein, 11, 17:00.3, Western Christian Hull

*Kenny Cronin, 12, 17:07.7, Davis County

*Carson Shively, 11, 17:11.0, Davis County

*William Gillis, 11, 17:18.7, Leon Central Decatur

Kenny Day, 12 , 17:19.9, GCGR

**Dylan Darsidan, 12, 17:21.3, Camanche

Harrison Garber, 11, 17:21.6, Williamsburg

Deven Henry, 12, 17:22.2, Hawarden West Sioux

Joey Hovinga, 11, 17:23.3, Forest City

Ty Nichols, 10, 17:25.2, Tipton

IATC Class 1A Boys

**Brady Griebel, 12, 15:52.2, Bellevue

Clay Pehl, 12, 16:21.4, Madrid

*Randy Jimenez, 12, 16:31.3, Southeast Warren Liberty Center

**Brady Millikin, 12, 16:33.3, Pekin

*Zach Dixon, 12, 16:37.8, Earlham

*Jayden Dickson, 11, 16:44.1, Earlham

*Chase Knoche, 12, 16:45.5, Calamus-Wheatland

Gabe Soda, 12, 16:48.3, Madrid

Stephen Flynn, 12, 16:51.4, Ogden

**Jason Renze, 12, 16:54.0, Madrid

Brett McGee, 12, 16:57.4, Neola Tri-Center

*Sam Hansen, 12, 16:58.3, Hudson

Isaac Natvig, 11, 16:58.7, Cedar Falls Valley Lutheran

Bryce McDonough, 11, 16:59.1, Central Springs

Dominic Braet, 11, 17:01.2, Earlham

* denotes previous All-State selections