Sports

Mid-Prairie moves up in rankings

Mid-Prairie's Aidan Rath connects on a low pitch during Tuesday's extra-inning loss at home to Solon. (Doug Brenneman/Union)
Mid-Prairie's Aidan Rath connects on a low pitch during Tuesday's extra-inning loss at home to Solon. (Doug Brenneman/Union)

Mid-Prairie High School moved up two spots in the latest rankings from the Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association.

The rankings were released Monday.

Mid-Prairie was ranked eighth in Class 2A. Fellow River Valley Conference member Camanche was ranked 10th.

South Iowa Cedar League member HLV was listed in the “Others” category in Class 1A. RVC member Wilton had that same distinction in 2A.

Next week’s July 6 release will be the final rankings for Classes 1A and 2A.

Listed below are the weekly IHSBCA Baseball Rankings for June 29. “Others” are always listed in alphabetical order.

2020 IHSBCA Baseball June 29 Rankings

Class 4A Team (Record)

1. Dowling Catholic (11-1)

2. Johnston (10-2)

3. Urbandale (8-4)

4. Southeast Polk (9-3)

5. Ankeny (8-4)

6. Sioux City East (8-1)

7. Waukee (7-5)

8. Dubuque Hempstead (4-0)

9. Iowa City Liberty (5-3)

10. Ankeny Centennial (8-4)

Others: Cedar Rapids Kennedy (4-3); Des Moines Roosevelt (7-5); Epworth, Western Dubuque (4-4); Pleasant Valley (6-5); Prairie, Cedar Rapids (4-3)

Class 3A

1. Central DeWitt (9-1)

2. Dallas Center-Grimes (9-0)

3. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (7-1)

4. Davenport, Assumption (7-3)

5. Winterset (7-0)

6. Xavier, Cedar Rapids (4-2)

7. Bishop Heelan, Sioux City (6-3)

8. Centerville (4-1)

9. Boone (6-1)

10. Gilbert (7-1)

Others: Ballard, Huxley (6-2); Clear Creek-Amana (7-2); Oskaloosa (7-3); MOC-Floyd Valley (8-1); Waverly-Shell Rock (6-2)

Class 2A

1. Van Meter (8-0)

2. North Linn (11-0)

3. Dike-New Hartford (7-1)

4. Underwood (8-2)

5. Woodward-Granger (8-3)

6. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville (7-3)

7. Des Moines Christian (6-3)

8. Mid-Prairie (6-2)

9. Roland-Story (8-2)

10. Camanche (5-1)

Others: Pocahontas Area (8-1); Tri-Center (7-0); West Lyon (6-2); West Sioux (4-2); Wilton (4-2)

Class 1A

1. Martensdale-St. Mary’s (12-0)

2. St. Mary’s, Remsen (8-0)

3. St. Albert, Council Bluffs (10-0)

4. South Winneshiek (12-0)

5. Newman Catholic, Mason City (6-3)

6. Alburnett (8-2)

7. Don Bosco, Gilbertville (6-1)

8. Alta-Aurelia (8-0)

9. Easton Valley (8-0)

10. Saint Ansgar (6-2)

Others: Calamus-Wheatland (5-2); CAM, Anita (6-0); Coon Rapids-Bayard (6-2); HLV, Victor (6-0); Kingsley-Pierson (6-0)