Sports

Mid-Prairie unbeaten on Thursday

Area wrestling on Thursday involved a lot of forfeits.

Tigers win 3 of 4

NEW LONDON — New London, Van Buren, Louisa-Muscatine and Cardinal all fell to Notre Dame/West Burlington.

New London 48, Louisa-Muscatine 21

Double forfeit 113 126 NL wins forfeits at 145 152 170 182 195 285 LM wins forfeits at 120 138 220

160: Kendal Pugh (LM) over Michael Raines (NLHS) (Dec 12-5) 106: Mavy Pope (NLHS) over Skyler Beck (LM) (Fall 4:12) 132: Marcel Lopez (NLHS) over Will Hoopes (LM) (Fall 1:02)

Notre Dame/West Burlington 60, New London 23

NDWB wins forfeits at 152 195 220 106 120 132 138 NL winms forfeits at 113 145

160: Grifen Molle (NDWB) over Michael Raines (NLHS) (Fall 5:10) 170: River Belger (NDWB) over Alyas Krieger (NLHS) (Fall 5:02) 182: Walrath CJ (NDWB) over Boden Pickle (NLHS) (Fall 0:29) 285: Brody Butterbaugh (NLHS) over Aiden Kniffen (NDWB) (Fall 0:53) 126: Marcel Lopez (NLHS) over Kynnick Christofferson (NDWB) (TF 20-5 2:46)

New London 47, Van Buren County 30

Double forfeit 113 NL wins forfeits at 106 152 160 195 VBC wins forfeits at 120 132 138 182 220

145: Dominic Lopez (NLHS) over Darrin Coffman (VBC) (Fall 1:35) 170: Boden Pickle (NLHS) over Noah Cochran (VBC) (Fall 0:19) 285: Brody Butterbaugh (NLHS) over Josiah Westercamp (VBC) (Fall 2:41) 126: Marcel Lopez (NLHS) over T.J. Jirak (VBC) (TF 19-4 1:54)

Cardinal 30, Louisa-Muscatine 24

Double Forfeit 106 126 132 152 170 195 Cardinal wins by forfeit 145 182 220

113: Karson Kirkpatrick (C) over Skyler Beck (LM) (Fall 1:00) 120: Mason Shepherd (C) over Riley Norwood (LM) (Fall 1:51) 285: Spencer Kessel (LM) over Isaac Cox (C) (Fall 1:21)

Van Buren County 46, Cardinal 9

Double Forfeit 106 145 160 195 Cardinal won by forfeit at 113 VBC won by forfeit at 126 132 138 170

120: T.J. Jirak (VBC) over Mason Shepherd (C) (Fall 3:29) 152: Darrin Coffman (VBC) over Keagan Atkinson (C) (Fall 1:50) 182: Preston Buss (VBC) over Brock Lewman (C) (Fall 2:19) 220: Brant Tedrow (VBC) over Donovan Babcock (C) (MD 9-1) 285: Isaac Cox (C) over Josiah Westercamp (VBC) (Dec 7-6)

Van Buren County 42 Louisa-Muscatine 18

Double forfeit 113 152 160 195 VBC wins by forfeit at 182 285 126 145

170: Kendal Pugh (LM) over Noah Cochran (VBC) (Fall 3:29) 220: Brant Tedrow (VBC) over Spencer Kessel (LM) (Fall 2:44) 120: T.J. Jirak (VBC) over Riley Norwood (LM) (Fall 0:28) 132: Korbin Camp (VBC) over Will Hoopes (LM) (Fall 2:46) 138: Cael Phillips (LM) over Tyler Stoltz (VBC) (Fall 5:20)

Notre Dame/West Burlington 57, Van Buren County 15

Double forfeit 113 NDWB wins by forfeit 106 152 160 195 VBC wins by forfeit at 138 220

120: Blaine Frazier (NDWB) over T.J. Jirak (VBC) (Fall 0:38) 126: Korbin Camp (VBC) over Kynnick Christofferson (NDWB) (Dec 7-0) 132: Lyblie Christofferson (NDWB) over Maddix Kite (VBC) (Inj. [time]) 145: Samuel West (NDWB) over Darrin Coffman (VBC) (Fall 1:43) 170: Walrath CJ (NDWB) over Noah Cochran (VBC) (Fall 0:56) 182: Brett Haubrich (NDWB) over Preston Buss (VBC) (Fall 1:30) 285: Aiden Kniffen (NDWB) over Josiah Westercamp (VBC) (Dec 6-1)

New London 54, Cardinal 18

Double Forfeit 132 138 NL wins by forfeit 106 126 152 160 170 182 220 Cardinal win by forfeit 113 120 195

145: Dominic Lopez (NLHS) over Keagan Atkinson (C) (Fall 2:31) 285: Brody Butterbaugh (NLHS) over Isaac Cox (C) (Fall 1:56)

NotreDame/West Burlington 66, Cardinal 18

NDWB wins forfeits at 106 126 132 138 152 160 170 220 Cardinal win by forfeit 113 195

120: Blaine Frazier (NDWB) over Mason Shepherd (C) (Fall 0:52) 145: Samuel West (NDWB) over Keagan Atkinson (C) (Fall 1:10) 182: Brett Haubrich (NDWB) over Braden Ballard (C) (Fall 0:08) 285: Isaac Cox (C) over Aiden Kniffen (NDWB) (Fall 0:47)

Mid-Prairie clips Cascade by 1

ANAMOSA — The Golden Hawks went 3-0, winning a tiebreaker with Cascade for the dual win.

Mid-Prairie 45, Anamosa 27

Double Forfeit 138; Anamosa won forfeit 132

160: Jarron Thomas (MP) over Drew Staab (A) (Fall 0:25) 170: Kaden Meader (MP) over Ayden Koob (A) (Fall 0:26) 182: Ben Meader (MP) over Jordan Brown (A) (Fall 5:57) 195: Cael Garvey (MP) over Nathan Keating (A) (Fall 2:00) 220: Josh Wallington (MP) over Dalton Soper (A) (Fall 1:13) 285: Gannon Callahan (MP) over Connor Andresen (A) (Dec 1-0) 106: Robert Scranton (A) over Malachi Sexton (MP) (Dec 11-8) 113: Mose Yoder (MP) over Sean Kirk (A) (Fall 1:49) 120: Noah Freeman (MP) (wins by forfeit) 126: Aaron Casey (A) over Spencer Grout (MP) (Fall 1:20) 145: Mason Padgett (A) over Evan Phillips (MP) (Fall 3:38) 152: Alex Casey (A) over Owen Trimpe (MP) (Fall 1:23)

Mid-Prairie 43, Cascade 42

Double Forfeit 138; Cascade won forfeit 132 138

170: Meader (MP) over Evan Vogel (CASC) (Fall 0:42) 182: Meader (MP) over Cade Rausch (CASC) (Fall 1:04) 195: Garvey (MP) over Chris Midkel (CASC) (Fall 1:41) 220: Wallington (MP) (wins by forfeit) 285: Callahan (MP) over Kodey Miles (CASC) (Fall 3:30) 106: Sexton (MP) over Cory Bradtke-Stelken (CASC) (Fall 1:42) 113: Dalton Miller (MP) (wins by forfeit) 120: Trever Freiburger (CASC) over Mose Yoder (MP) (Fall 2:51) 126: Ty Frasher (CASC) over Spencer Grout (MP) (Fall 1:10) 145: Hunter Vogel (CASC) over Evan Phillips (MP) (Fall 3:19) 152: Casey Koppes (CASC) over Trimpe (MP) (Fall 0:53) 160: Ted Weber (CASC) over Thomas (MP) (Fall 1:18)

Mid-Prairie 63, North Cedar 18

North Cedar won forfeit 138

170: Meader (MP) over Sabian Mesinas (NC) (Dec 11-4) 182: Meader (MP) over Seth Lyter (NC) (Fall 1:18) 195: Garvey (MP) (wins by forfeit) 220: Wallington (MP)(wins by forfeit) 285: Callahan (MP) (wins by forfeit) 106: Sexton (MP) (wins by forfeit) 113: Kole Murray (NC) over Mse Yoder (MP) (Fall 3:59) 120: Dalton Miller (MP) (wins by forfeit) 126: Freeman (MP)(wins by forfeit) 132: Peyton Clarke (NC) over Grout (MP) (Fall 0:53) 145: Phillips (MP) over Paul Stoffer (NC) (Fall 0:26) 152: Trimpe (MP) (wins by forfeit) 160: Thomas (MP) (wins by forfeit)

Highland goes 0-3

MEDIAPOLIS — The Huskies lost three duals Thursday.

Wapello 54, Highland 15

Double Forfeit 182 195; Wapello won forfeits at 285 132 138 145 152 160 170

106: Easton Schlabaugh (H) over Dawson Tipps (W) (MD 9-1) 113: Bryce Thompson (H) over Zach Harrbison (W) (TF 17-1 4:56) 120: Garret Dickey (W) over Jack Peiffer (H) (Fall 3:17) 126: Carlos Valenzuela (H) over Mathew Helsher (W) (Fall 1:18)

Mediapolis 30, Highland 22

Double Forfeit 138 145 195 220 285; Mediapolis won forfeits at 132 152 160 170 182

106: Schlabaugh (H) won by forfeit 113: Bryce Thompson (H) over Grady Gunn (M) (TF 17-1 3:39) 120: Jack Peiffer (H) over Braxton Davis (M) (Fall 4:33) 126: Carlos Valenzuela (H) over Mak Kennedy (M) (TF 17-1 3:23)

Muscatine 60, Highland 15

Double Forfeit 126; Muscatine won forfeits at 220 285 138 145 152 160 170 182 195

106: Easton Schlabaugh (H) over Gavin McLeod (MUSC) (TF 17-1 3:34) 120: Bryce Thompson (H) over Alexavior Van Blaricome (MUSC) (TF 17-2 1:50) 120: Garrett Head (MUSC) over Jack Peiffer (H) (Fall 0:51) 132: Carlos Valenzuela (H) over Lincoln Brookhart (MUSC) (TF 15-0 2:37)