Sports

Scheuermann, Manning named All-State

Van Buren County duo represents area on IPSWA 2A squads

Union file photo

Van Buren County senior Taryn Scheuermann (pictured) was named to the Class 2A All-State first team by the Iowa High School Print Writers Association.
Union file photo Van Buren County senior Taryn Scheuermann (pictured) was named to the Class 2A All-State first team by the Iowa High School Print Writers Association.
/

The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association selected the 2020 girls basketball All-State teams over the weekend and Van Buren County continued to rake in the postseason awards with two All-State honorees.

Senior post player Taryn Scheuermann represented the Warriors on the first team in Class 2A, securing her spot as one of the top eight plyaers in the class. Teammate Isabel Manning, a junior, was named to the Class 2A second team.

Scheuermann, a future Northern Iowa Panther, was the sixth-leading scorer in Class 2A, with 20 points per game. She also pulled down a team-high 202 rebounds and led the entire state with 143 blocked shots. Earlier this season, Scheuermann broke the career blocked shots record in the entire state of Iowa.

Scheuermann’s prowess was highlighted in Van Buren’s three regional tournament games. She went off for 34 points, 10 rebounds and six blocked shots against Louisa-Muscatine in the quarterfinals, finished with 22 points, 10 rebounds and five blocked shots against Mediapolis and finsihed with 20 points, seven rebounds and one blocked shot in the regional final loss to West Branch.

Manning was everywhere for Van Buren in 2019-20. The junior put up 16.9 points per game this year and knocked in 50 3-poiters in 105 shots for a scolding hot 47.6 percent mark from outside.

Manning dished out 79 assists on the year and also collected 58 steals, both second-best on the team. She also finished second on the team in rebounds, with 185.

Dowling Catholic senior Caitlin Clark was named Miss Iowa Basketball 2020. Clark scored a state-high 33.7 points per game and also led her team with 186 rebounds, 91 assists and 60 steals against Class 5A competition.

Listed below are the full IPSWA All-State teams for all five classes.

CLASS 5A

First Team

Caitlin Clark, sr., West Des Moines Dowling; Aubrey Joens, sr., Iowa City High; Maya McDermott, sr., Johnston; Mallory McDermott, sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie; Grace Larkins, jr., Southeast Polk; Katie Dinnebier, jr., Waukee; Emerson Green, sr. Cedar Falls; Kendall Nead, sr., Johnston.

Second Team

Halli Poock, fr., Waterloo West; Rose Nkumu, sr., Iowa City High; Caroline Waite, jr., Ames; Sidney McCrea, sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie; Hannah Stuelke, soph., Cedar Rapids Washington; Audrey Koch, jr., Iowa City West; Maya Gyamfi, sr., Urbandale; Anaya Barney, jr., Cedar Falls.

Third Team

Nyamer Diew, sr., Sioux City East; Meg Burns, sr., Ankeny Centennial; Alex Honnold, sr., West Des Moines Valley; Brooklin Dailey, fr., Southeast Polk; Peyton Kelderman, jr., Waukee; Arianna Jackson, fr., Des Moines Roosevelt; Camry Dillie, sr., Davenport North; Sahara Williams, fr., Waterloo West.

CLASS 4A

First Team

Grace Boffeli, sr., North Scott; Kayba Laube, sr., Marion; Caitlynn Daniels, sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Karsyn Stratton, sr., Clear Creek Amana; Riley Wright, jr., Marion; Taylor Veach, soph., DeWitt Central; Megan Witte, sr., Lewis Central; Ryley Goebel, soph., Center Point-Urbana.

Second Team

Presley Case, sr., North Scott; Ava Hawthorne, soph., Gilbert; Madison Camden, soph., Glenwood; Abbie Draper, jr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Anna Deets, sr., Mason City; Adrianna Katcher, sr., Center Point-Urbana; Katie Keitges, sr., Knoxville; Kenzie Foley, sr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton.

Third Team

Molly Ihle, jr., Ballard; Ella Van Weelden, jr., Marion; Allie Meadows, soph., DeWitt Central; Nell Sybesma, sr., Maquoketa; Libby Arnold, sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Jordan Cunningham, sr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Maggie Wilkins, jr., Knoxville; Aree Beckman, soph., Cedar Rapids Xavier.

CLASS 3A

First Team

Sharon Goodman, sr., Crestwood; Kallyn Stumbo, sr., Okoboji; Ella Skinner, sr., Sioux City Heelan; Sara Faber, sr., Clear Lake; Jaedon Murphy, sr., North Polk; JeMae Nichols, jr., Cherokee; Kelsey Fields, jr., Creston; Katelyn Stanley, sr., Sioux City Heelan.

Second Team

Maggie Phipps, jr., North Polk; Mariah Prewitt, jr., Des Moines Christian; Mya Merschman, jr., Central Lee; Regan Freland, sr., Monroe PCM; Ellie Foster, sr., Dike-New Hartford; Brooklyn Meyer, soph., West Lyon; Abbey Holmes, sr., Algona; Reagan Barkema, soph., Roland-Story.

Third Team

Jenna Twedt, fr., Benton Community; Janie Schoonhoven, jr., Unity Christian; Haley Rasmussen, jr., Atlantic; Sophie Walker, sr., Red Oak; Finley Hall, fr., West Liberty; Magan Christopherson, sr., Okoboji; Kaia Holtkamp, soph., Solon; Jayden Nichols, soph., Estherville ELC.

CLASS 2A

First Team

Grace Flanagan, sr., North Linn; Rachel Leerar, jr., West Hancock; Amanda Chizek, sr., West Hancock; Nicole McDermott, sr., Cascade; Taryn Scheuermann, sr., Van Buren County; Sidney Brandau, sr., Osage; Sasha Koenig, jr., West Branch; Kylee Morrison, sr., Logan-Magnolia.

Second Team

Sam Stewart, sr., Mount Ayr; Kinsey Scheffler, sr., Avoca AHSTW; Kailey Jones, jr., Avoca AHSTW; Mallory McCall, jr., West Monona; Isabel Manning, jr., Van Buren County; Chloe Loftstrom, sr., North Union; Ella Imler, jr., Maquoketa Valley; Hayden Heimensen, jr., Central Lyon.

Third Team

Ellie Ware, jr., North Linn; Olivia Terrones, sr., East Marshall; Molly Schany, sr., Emmetsburg; Lexi Branning, sr., IKM-Manning; Helaina Hillyard, sr., Mediapolis; Taya Tucker, jr., Maquoketa Valley; Bailey Winter, sr., MFL MarMac; Kennedy Kelly, soph., West Hancock.

CLASS 1A

First Team

Shateah Wetering, sr., Montezuma; Kori Wedeking, sr., Clarksville; Audi Crooks, fr., Algona Garrigan; Molly Joyce, fr., Algona Garrigan; Macy Sievers, soph., Newell-Fonda; Jayde Barto, sr., Kingsley-Pierson; Maddie Paulson, sr., Woodbury Central; Jensen Archibald, sr., Martensdale-St. Marys.

Second Team

Hali Anderson, jr., Saint Ansgar; Hannah Erickson, sr., Elkader Central; Kassadi Steel, sr., North Mahaska; Maggie Walker, jr., Newell-Fonda; Tori Michel, sr., Bellevue Marquette; Allie Petry, jr., Council Bluffs St. Albert; Taylor Harpenau, soph., Marcus MMCRU; Mallory Loftus, sr., Lynnville-Sully.

Third Team

Danielle Hoyle, jr., Paton-Churdan; Megan Stuhr, sr., Sigourney; Lauren Wilson, soph., Springville; Madison Hough, sr., Ruthven GTRA; Addison Weber, sr., Le Mars Gehlen; Alyssa Hames, jr., Ackley AGWSR; Macy Emgarten, soph., Exira-EHK; Meagan Mudderman, soph., Lansing Kee.