Sports

Softball pairings out

Fairfield's Hannah Simpson stretches to catch a throw at first base in a game against Burlington. (Heidi Bowman/Courtesy)
Fairfield's Hannah Simpson stretches to catch a throw at first base in a game against Burlington. (Heidi Bowman/Courtesy)

All the softball teams in Iowa know who they will play and possibly defeat if they want to make it to the state tournament.

The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union released pairings for all five classes of softball Thursday.

Regional champions advance to the state tournament July 27-31 at the Rogers Sports Complex in Fort Dodge.

Five of the six Southeast Conference teams are in the same region with Washington the outlier being sent north.

IOWA GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC UNION SOFTBALL PAIRINGS

All games at 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS 4A

REGION 6

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, July 16

at Marion

Marion vs. Cedar Rapids Xavier

at Washington

Washington vs. Grinnell

SEMIFINALS

Saturday, July 18

at Manchester

West Delaware vs. Marion/Cedar Rapids Xavier winner

at Tiffin

Clear Creek-Amana vs. Washington/Grinnell winner

FINAL

Tuesday, July 21

at TBA

Semifinal winners

CLASS 4A

REGION 7

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, July 16

at Burlington

Burlington vs. Mount Pleasant

at Fort Madison

Fort Madison vs. Keokuk

SEMIFINALS

Saturday, July 18

at Oskaloosa

Oskaloosa vs. Burlington/Mount Pleasant winner

at Fairfield

Fairfield vs. Fort Madison/Keokuk winner

FINAL

Tuesday, July 21

at TBA

Semifinal winners

CLASS 3A

REGION 8

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, July 15

at Davenport Assumption

Davenport Assumption vs. Columbus

at Tipton

Tipton vs. Mid-Prairie

at West Liberty

West Liberty vs. Camanche

at West Burlington

West Burlington-Notre Dame vs. Central Lee

SEMIFINALS

Friday, July 17

at Assumption

Davenport Assumption/Columbus winner vs. Tipton/Mid-Prairie winner

at West Liberty

West Liberty/Camanche winner vs. West Burlington-Notre Dame/Central Lee winner

FINAL

Monday, July 20

at TBA

Semifinal winners

CLASS 2A

REGION 8

FIRST ROUND

Monday, July 13

at Eldon

Cardinal vs. Van Buren

at Mediapolis

Mediapolis vs. Danville

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, July 15

at Letts

Louisa-Muscatine vs. Cardinal/Van Buren winner

at West Branch

West Branch vs. Pekin

at Wilton

Wilton vs. Mediapolis/Danville winner

at Wapello

Wapello vs. Durant

SEMIFINALS

Friday, July 17

at Letts

Louisa-Muscatine/Cardinal/Van Buren winner vs. West Branch/Pekin winner

at Wilton

Wilton/Mediapolis/Danville winner vs. Wapello/Durant winner

FINAL

Monday, July 20

at TBA

Semifinal winners

CLASS 1A

REGION 6

FIRST ROUND

Monday, July 13

at Thornburg

Tri-County vs. Keota

at Sigourney

Sigourney vs. Moravia

at North English

English Valleys vs. Montezuma

at New London

New London vs. Holy Trinity

at Seymour

Seymour vs. Moulton-Udell

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, July 15

at Sully

Lynnville-Sully vs. Tri-County/Keota winner

at Sigourney

Sigourney/Moravia winner vs. English Valleys/Montezuma winner

at Winfield

Winfield-Mount Union vs. New London/Holy Trinity winner

at North Mahaska

North Mahaska vs. Seymour/Moulton-Udell winner

SEMIFINALS

Friday, July 17

at Sully

Lynnville-Sully/Tri-County/Keota winner vs. Sigourney/Moravia/English Valleys/Montezuma winner

at Winfield

Winfield-Mount Union/New London/Holy Trinity winner vs. North Mahaska/Seymour/Moulton-Udell winner

FINAL

Monday, July 20

at TBA

Semifinal winners

REGION 8

FIRST ROUND

Monday, July 13

at Victor

HLV vs. Belle Plaine

at Highland

Highland vs. Hillcrest Academy

at Lone Tree

Lone Tree vs. Iowa Valley

at Calamus

Calamus-Wheatland vs. Midland

at Springville

Springville vs. Easton Valley

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, July 15

at Lisbon

Lisbon vs. HLV/Belle Plaine winner

at Highland

Highland/Hillcrest Academy winner vs. Lone Tree/Iowa Valley winner

at Central City

Central City vs. Calamus-Wheatland/Midland winner

at Bellevue

Bellevue Marquette vs. Springville/Easton Valley winner

SEMIFINALS

Friday, July 17

at Lisbon

Lisbon/HLV/Belle Plaine winner vs. Highland/Hillcrest Academy/Lone Tree/Iowa Valley winner

at Central City

Central City/Calamus-Wheatland/Midland winner vs. Bellevue Marquette/Springville/Easton Valley winner

FINAL

Monday, July 20

at TBA

Semifinal winners