Sports

W-MU up in girls rankings

Winfield-Mt. Union's Molly Miller rounds the bases after a home run against Columbus in a recent game. (Dana Royer/Courtesy)
Winfield-Mt. Union's Molly Miller rounds the bases after a home run against Columbus in a recent game. (Dana Royer/Courtesy)

Fairfield and Winfield-Mt. Union moved up a spot in last week’s softball rankings by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union.

Fairfield is ranked No. 10 in Class 4A.

The Wolves are No. 12 in Class 1A where South Iowa Cedar League’s Lynnville-Sully is No. 6.

Louisa-Muscatine, which is second in 2A, joins W-MU and No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame in 3A as the only Southeast Iowa Super Conference school in the rankings.

West Liberty at No. 7 and Anamosa at No. 9 in Class 3A are the River Valley Conference schools mentioned.

Class 1A

School Record LW

1 Collins-Maxwell 7-1 1

2 Newell-Fonda 5-1 2

3 Clarksville 5-0 3

4 Algona Bishop Garrigan 6-1 5

5 Wayne 6-2 4

6 Lynnville-Sully 7-0 6

7 LeMars Gehlen Catholic 4-0 8

8 Akron-Westfield 8-0 10

9 AGWSR 5-1 9

10 Lisbon 6-1 12

11 Mason City Newman Catholic 8-1 7

12 Winfield-Mount Union 3-1 13

13 Exira-EHK 8-0 NR

14 Twin Cedars 7-3 NR

15 Central City 3 -3 11

Dropped Out: North Mahaska (14), Martensdale-St. Mary’s (15)

Class 2A

School Record LW

1 North Linn 9-0 1

2 Louisa-Muscatine 8-1 2

3 Ogden 6-0 3

4 Jesup 5-0 5

5 Mount Ayr 4-1 4

6 Central Springs 7-2 6

7 Northeast 6-0 10

8 West Lyon 5-0 11

9 West Monona 5-1 7

10 Earlham 6-2 9

11 West Sioux 3-2 8

12 Wilton 5-0 NR

13 Interstate 35 3-2 12

14 Underwood 7-1 NR

15 Columbus Catholic 3-1 14

Dropped Out: Beckman Catholic (13), Durant (15)

Class 3A

School Record LW

1 Davenport Assumption 5-0 1

2 Humboldt 5-0 2

3 Albia 7-0 5

4 Williamsburg 7-2 3

5 Mount Vernon 7-2 6

6 Algona 7-0 10

7 West Liberty 5-1 8

8 North Polk 3-1 11

9 Anamosa 3-1 4

10 Spirit Lake 6-1 7

11 Atlantic 7-1 10

12 Crestwood 3-0 13

13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 2-1 14

14 Solon 7-3 NR

15 Estherville-Lincoln Central 5-2 NR

Dropped Out: Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (12), Nevada (15)

Class 4A

School Record LW

1 Carlisle 8-1 1

2 North Scott 4-2 2

3 Dallas Center-Grimes 7-2 5

4 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 8-0 6

5 ADM 3-2 4

6 West Delaware 8-4 7

7 Charles City 4-1 9

8 Oskaloosa 3-3 3

9 Winterset 8-0 10

10 Fairfield 6-1 11

11 Harlan 8-1 13

12 Western Dubuque 5-1 NR

13 Bondurant-Farrar 6-2 NR

14 Norwalk 4-3 NR

15 Clear Creek-Amana 6-4 14

Dropped Out: Ballard (8), Decorah (12), Webster City (15)

Class 5A

School Record LW

1 Fort Dodge 11-2 1

2 Waukee 10-0 5

3 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 7-1 4

4 Iowa City High 6-2 2

5 Johnston 6-4 3

6 West Des Moines Valley 9-1 6

7 Indianola 7-0 7

8 Dubuque Hempstead 6-0 9

9 Pleasant Valley 5-3 8

10 Ottumwa 3-4 11

11 Ankeny Centennial 9-2 10

12 Muscatine 5-1 12

13 Bettendorf 7-1 15

14 Southeast Polk 6-2 14

15 Ankeny 9-3 NR

Dropped Out: Cedar Rapids Prairie (13)