Sports

WACO enters rankings as New London, HTC fall

There finally was some recognition for the WACO Warriors, a team that has started the season with quite a streak, when the fifth rankings of the 2020 volleyball season were released Thursday by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union.

WACO, which has a record of 17-1 (before Thursday’s matches) after winning 15 consecutive, was placed at No. 13 in Class 1A. Holy Trinity has been dislodged from its season-long spot atop the Class 1A rankings and fellow Southeast Iowa Super Conference member New London also fell from its No. 3 position.

The River Valley Conference has three teams ranked. In Class 2A, Wilton is ranked at No. 2 and West Branch is 13th while West Liberty is sixth in 3A.

South Iowa Cedar League school Belle Plaine is ninth in Class 1A.

IGHSAU rankings

Class 1A

No. School Record LW

1. Wapsie Valley 8-1 2

2. Janesville 15-1 4

3. Holy Trinity Catholic 12-5 1

4. Springville 13-1 5

5. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 17-1 6

6. New London 9-3 3

7. Coon Rapids-Bayard 7-1 7

8. Gehlen Catholic 11-5 8

9. Belle Plaine 6-4 9

10. Newell-Fonda 10-2 10

11. Southeast Warren 13-0 11

12. East Mills 15-1 15

13. WACO 17-1 NR

14. BCLUW 9-5 14

15. Saint Ansgar 9-4 NR

Dropped Out: Council Bluffs St. Albert (12), Edgewood-Colesburg (13),

Class 2A

1. Western Christian 11-5 1

2. Wilton 21-0 3

3. Dike-New Hartford 17-3 2

4. Beckman Catholic 16-4 4

5. Boyden-Hull 12-5 5

6. East Sac County 16-0 7

7. Underwood 13-3 6

8. Denver 15-4 8

9. Sumner-Fredericksburg 10-5 9

10. Hudson 18-6 13

11. Jesup 12-6 10

12. South Hardin 14-6 12

13. West Branch 11-4 11

14. Aplington-Parkersburg 10-5 NR

15. AC/GC 11-2 15

Dropped Out: Lake Mills (14)

Class 3A

1. Osage 14-0 2

2. Mount Vernon 11-1 1

3. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 16-2 3

4. Unity Christian 8-2 4

5. Union 15-3 5

6. West Liberty 16-0 7

7. Davenport Assumption 11-1 6

8. MOC-Floyd Valley 10-3 9

9. Independence 12-2 10

10. Red Oak 10-3 13

11. Humboldt 16-0 14

12. Roland-Story 13-4 11

13. Sioux Center 10-6 12

14. Cherokee 12-5 NR

15. Knoxville 13-2 NR

Dropped Out: Nevada (8), Des Moines Christian (15)

Class 4A

1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 10-1 1

2. Cedar Rapids Xavier 14-1 2

3. Glenwood 18-1 3

4. North Scott 12-2 4

5. Western Dubuque 11-7 5

6. Waverly-Shell Rock 15-5 6

7. Marion 10-5 7

8. West Delaware 18-6 8

9. Clear Creek-Amana 9-3 9

10. Gilbert 15-7 10

11. Clinton 11-6 13

12. Dallas Center-Grimes 6-3 14

13. Bondurant-Farrar 12-4 11

14. Oskaloosa 7-4 NR

15. Harlan 11-4 NR

Dropped Out: Pella (12), Lewis Central (15)

Class 5A

1. Dowling Catholic 12-1 1

2. Ankeny 9-2 2

3. Pleasant Valley 6-0 3

4. Cedar Falls 16-2 4

5. Ankeny Centennial 8-1 5

6. West Des Moines Valley 5-3 6

7. Iowa City Liberty 1-1 7

8. Dubuque Hempstead 12-1 8

9. Urbandale 8-3 9

10. Waukee 7-5 10

11. Bettendorf 4-1 11

12. Dubuque Senior 11-6 NR

13. Des Moines Roosevelt 7-4 13

14. Linn-Mar 9-5 14

15. Johnston 8-3 NR

Dropped Out: Ottumwa (12), Sioux City East (15)