Sports

WACO strong No. 2 in latest boys poll

The Associated Press released its latest top 10 poll for the Iowa high school basketball season Monday.

WACO, which is unbeaten this season, solidified its position as the second-ranked team in Class 1A. Fellow Southeast Iowa Super Conference member Notre Dame was ranked 10th.

Southeast Conference member Keokuk received votes in Class 3A. Clear Creek-Amana, which defeated Washington in a close game Saturday, also got votes.

Mid-Prairie’s defeat of West Branch sent the Bears out of the rankings. Fellow River Valley Conference schools Camanche (No. 5) and Monticello (No. 8) are ranked.

Keota got one vote and fellow South Iowa Cedar League member Montezuma is No. 6.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Ankeny Centennial (8) 17-1 107 2

2. Cedar Falls (1) 14-2 80 6

3. Waterloo West (1) 15-3 77 4

4. Iowa City West 15-2 72 1

5. North Scott (1) 16-1 69 5

6. Waukee 15-2 53 8

7. Dubuque Senior 14-2 52 3

(tie) C.B, Ab. Lincoln 18-1 52 7

9. Valley, West Des Moines 12-5 19 10

10. Dubuque, Hempstead 14-4 8 9

(tie) Indianola 14-3 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Ankeny 5. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 1. Davenport, North 1. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 1.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Carroll (9) 16-1 106 T2

2. Norwalk 14-3 87 4

3. Assumption, Davenport (1) 14-3 81 T2

4. Mount Vernon (1) 16-2 76 5

5. Marion 15-3 64 1

6. Pella 14-4 49 6

7. Glenwood 15-3 46 7

8. Clear Lake 17-2 39 8

9. Winterset 13-4 17 10

(tie) MOC-Floyd Valley 16-3 17 9

Others receiving votes: Central Clinton, De Witt 10. Algona 5. Clear Creek-Amana 5. Keokuk 2. Ballard 1.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Treynor (5) 18-1 101 2

2. North Linn (4) 19-0 92 3

3. Van Meter (2) 18-0 88 4

4. West Sioux, Hawarden 18-1 76 1

5. Camanche 16-2 68 5

6. Boyden-Hull 17-2 53 6

7. Beckman, Dyersville 15-4 34 7

8. Monticello 17-2 19 NR

9. Western Christian, Hull 15-4 18 10

(tie) Aplington-Parkersburg 17-2 18 8

Others receiving votes: Albia 11. Osage 10. West Branch 5. Woodward-Granger 5. Tri-Center, Neola 2. A-H-S-TW, Avoca 2. Des Moines Christian 2. Pella Christian 1.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Easton Valley (7) 18-0 102 1

2. WACO (2) 20-0 97 2

3. West Fork, Sheffield (1) 19-1 86 3

4. South O’Brien, Paullina 17-2 64 6

(tie) Bishop Garrigan, Algona (1) 17-2 64 5

6. Montezuma 17-2 51 8

7. St. Mary’s, Remsen 16-3 36 7

8. Lake Mills 17-2 35 4

9. Martensdale-St. Marys 17-2 31 9

10. Notre Dame, Burlington 16-4 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Boyer Valley, Dunlap 12. Mount Ayr 6. Grand View Christian 2. Meskwaki Settlement School 2. Springville 1. Stanton 1. Newell-Fonda 1. Keota 1.