Sports

Washington falls, S-K debuts in latest poll

Solon's Thomas Brandt (23) tackles Washington's Luke Turner (16) as he rolls into the end zone for a touchdown in the final moments of the second quarter at a high school football game between Solon High School and Washington High School in Washington on Friday, Oct. 4, 2019. (Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette)
Solon's Thomas Brandt (23) tackles Washington's Luke Turner (16) as he rolls into the end zone for a touchdown in the final moments of the second quarter at a high school football game between Solon High School and Washington High School in Washington on Friday, Oct. 4, 2019. (Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette)

This week’s Cedar Rapids Gazette/KGYM Radio/Southeast Iowa Union poll saw one area team drop while another team finally rose to the top 10.

Washington, the lone ranked big school in the Union’s coverage area, stayed in the Class 3A top 10 after their 35-20 loss to No. 4 Solon. The Spartans stayed at No. 4 after the top three Class 3A teams all won.

The Demons will take their No. 10 ranking into two-straight road games, this week against Ft. Madison and next week against Fairfield. They’ll close the season out at home against Mt. Pleasant.

In Class 1A, Sigourney-Keota was finally able to break through after their 60-0 drubbing of Van Buren. The Cobras were helped out from losses by Mount Ayr and Underwood, two teams who were ranked in the top 10 but dropped out to make room for S-K and Iowa City Regina.

The Cobras will likely be favored in their last three games. S-K will close the year out against Columbus, Wapello and Mediapolis.

THE GAZETTE/KGYM/UNION FOOTBALL POLL

(First-place votes in parentheses)

CLASS 4A W-L Pts Pvs

1. West Des Moines Valley (6) 6-0 69 1

2. Cedar Falls (1) 6-0 60 2

(tie) West Des Moines Dowling 5-1 60 2

4. Ankeny Centennial 5-1 47 4

5. Bettendorf 5-1 40 6

6. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 5-1 34 7

7. Southeast Polk 4-2 24 5

8. Ankeny 3-3 17 8

9. Johnston 4-2 16 10

10. Des Moines Roosevelt 5-1 9 —

Dropped out: Fort Dodge (8).

Others receiving votes: Waukee 8, Cedar Rapids Prairie 1.

CLASS 3A W-L Pts Pvs

1. Western Dubuque (6) 6-0 69 1

2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (1) 6-0 61 2

3. Lewis Central 6-0 56 3

4. Solon 6-0 48 4

5. Independence 6-0 38 5

(tie) North Scott 5-1 38 6

7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5-1 31 7

8. Dallas Center-Grimes 5-1 18 9

9. Norwalk 5-1 14 10

10. Washington 4-2 8 8

Dropped out: None.

Others receiving votes: Glenwood 3, Carlisle 1.

CLASS 2A W-L Pts Pvs

1. Waukon (7) 6-0 70 1

2. Clear Lake 6-0 61 2

3. Algona 6-0 52 3

4. Greene County 6-0 47 4

5. Waterloo Columbus 6-0 44 5

6. Des Moines Christian 6-0 38 7

7. Ida Grove OABCIG 6-0 27 8

8. Nevada 5-1 19 10

9. Monroe PCM 5-1 11 10

10. Sioux Center 4-2 8 —

Dropped out: Benton Community (6), Southeast Valley (9).

Others receiving votes: Benton Community 6, Monticello 1.

CLASS 1A W-L Pts Pvs

1. Dike-New Hartford (5) 6-0 65 2

2. Van Meter 6-0 58 3

3. West Branch (1) 6-0 48 4

(tie) West Lyon (1) 6-0 48 5

5. Western Christian 6-0 41 9

6. South Central Calhoun 6-0 39 6

7. Treynor 6-0 33 7

8. West Sioux 5-1 27 1

9. Sigourney-Keota 6-0 11 —

10. Iowa City Regina 5-1 10 —

Dropped out: Mount Ayr (8), Underwood (10).

Others receiving votes: Panorama 3, Underwood 2.

CLASS A W-L Pts Pvs

1. West Hancock (7) 6-0 70 1

2. Saint Ansgar 6-0 60 2

3. North Tama 6-0 55 3

4. South O’Brien 6-0 52 4

5. MFL MarMac 6-0 37 7

6. Grundy Center 5-1 29 6

7. Edgewood-Colesburg 5-1 25 9

8. Earlham 5-1 19 —

9. South Winneshiek 5-1 16 10

10. Woodbury Central 5-1 10 —

Dropped out: Westwood (5), BGM (8).

Others receiving votes: Alta-Aurelia 5, Westwood 5, Lawton-Bronson 1, Wapsie Valley 1.

8-PLAYER W-L Pts Pvs

1. Don Bosco (6) 6-0 69 1

2. Remsen St. Mary’s (1) 6-0 61 2

3. Turkey Valley 6-0 55 3

4. Audubon 6-1 51 4

5. Anita CAM 6-0 38 8

6. Easton Valley 6-0 34 9

7. Fremont-Mills 3-1 19 9

8. Coon Rapids-Bayard 5-1 15 5

9. Harris-Lake Park 5-1 14 7

10. Newell-Fonda 5-1 12 —

Dropped out: Lenox (6).

Others receiving votes: East Mills 9, HLV 3, Iowa Valley 3, Ackley AGWSR 1, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 1.